Cell Symposia: The Networked Brain

Program


To download Poster Program - Click Here

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

17:00 - 19:30

Registration—Harbor Island Foyer

19:00 - 19:30

Reception—Harbor Island Foyer

Thursday, November 7, 2013

07:00 - 08.30

Registration - Harbor Island Foyer

Session I - Harbor Island III

08:30 - 08:40

Welcome and Introduction

08:40 - 09:20

Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA
Network neuroscience: Linking connectivity and brain dynamics, INV01

09:20 - 10:00

Steven E. Petersen, Washington University in St Louis, USA
Large-scale brain network analysis can predict vulnerable brain locations, INV02

10:00 - 10.20

Coffee Break - Harbor Island I & II

Session II - Harbor Island III

10:20 - 11:00

Daniel Geschwind, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Transcriptional networks in health and disease, INV03

11:00 - 11:40

Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling networks that regulate synapse development and cognitive function, INV04

11:40 - 12:00

Poster Preview Session

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch - Harbor Island I & II

13:00 - 14:30

Poster Session I - Harbor Island II & III

Session III - Harbor Island III

14:30 - 15:10

Catherine Dulac, Harvard University, USA
New insights into genomic imprinting in the adult and developing brain, INV05

15:10 - 15:50

Virginia M.-Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Transmission of misfolded proteins in neurodegenerative disorders: A common mechanism of disease progression, INV06

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee Break  - Harbor Island I & II

Session IV - Harbor Island III

16:10 - 16:50

Michael Greicius, Stanford School of Medicine, USA
Exploring brain networks in neurodegenerative disease, INV07

16:50 - 17:30

Randy L. Buckner, Harvard University, USA
Distributed association networks in the human brain, INV08

18:15

“Meet the Speakers” Dinner

Friday, November 8,  2013

Session V - Harbor Island III

08:30 - 09:10

h.c. mult. Wolf Singer,  Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany
Formation of functional networks by temporal coherence, INV09

09:10 - 09:50

György Buzsáki,New York University, USA
Neural syntax: Local-global interactions, INV10

09:50 - 10:30

Nancy Kopell, Boston University, USA
Cortical rhythms facilitate bottom-up and top-down processing, INV11

10:30 - 10:50

Coffee Break  - Harbor Island I & II

Session VI - Harbor Island III

10:50 - 11:30

Hannah Monyer, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
GABAergic neurones control synchronous network activity and spatial coding in the hippocampal-entorhinal formation, INV12

11:30 - 12:10

Massimo Scanziani, University of California, USA
Cortical processing of visually evoked thalamic excitation, INV13

12:10 - 13:00

Lunch - Harbor Island I & II

13:00 - 14:30

Poster Session II - - Harbor Island I & II

Session VII - Harbor Island III

14:30 - 15:10

Thomas M. Jessell, Columbia University, USA
Spinal inhibitory microcircuits and motor control INV14

15:10 - 15:50

Edward M. Callaway, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Linking circuit structure and function with G-deleted rabies virus: Prospects for anterograde and for orthogonal circuit tracing, INV15

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee Break  - Harbor Island I & II

Session VIII - Harbor Island III

16:10 - 16:50

R. Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Neural coding and project MindScope at The Allen Institute, INV16

16:50 - 17:00

Closing Remarks

The program may be subject to change.

Premium Sponsor

Thermo Scientific

Sponsors

North
Abcam
Chroma
Leica Microsystems
Phoenix Research Lab

Twitter

Twitter

Supporting Publications

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell

Supporting Publications - Cell